Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

    GOLD    
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Cam Bishop and Mary live in Maryland, USA. He was 60 when he was diagnosed in March, 2003. His initial PSA was 4.50 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 6, and he was staged T1c. His choice of treatment was Non-Invasive (Active Surveillance). Here is his story.

I chose, after a lot of thought, to use watchful waiting with a variety of vitamins/ minerals/supplements. I exercise at least 5 days/week - usually running at a fast pace for about 30 minutes. I follow a low fat diet, eat no milk fats or red meat.

I had another PSA test in June 2003 and the result was a reading of 4.00 ng/ml. In September 2003, I had a further reading that showed my total PSA at 3.3 ng/ml and my free PSA at 9%. My testosterone reading was 538. I decided to add proprietary Chinese herb combination to my supplements. A further PSA test a month later showed a slight change in PSA with total PSA at 3.3 ng/ml and free PSA at 12%.

After my next PSA test in February 2004, which showed a total PSA of 3.5 ng/ml and a free PSA of 11%, I stopped the proprietory herbs and added Celebrex. My DRE showed no significant findings.

My most recent PSA reading is 4.3. However, I recently learned the high blood pressure med I was taking [Norvasc] is a calcium channel blocker which is reported to prevent the death of prostate cancer cells. I have changed to an Ace Inhibitor, renewed my diet, which I had strayed from and am trying to be more faithful in my exercise program.

Although I was staged T1c by 2 oncologists, but I believe it is T2c based on the biopsy findings. Gleason: 3+3 = 6 Initial reading by Stoneham, MA Hospital, reread by Mass General Hospital, concurring.

12 cores:

Right Apex: tumor present in one of two cores. 25% of core involved
Right Mid: tumor present in two of two cores, occupying 60% and 5%
Right base: intermediate grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia.
Left Apex: tiny focus of atypical small acini, not dx for malignancy
Left Mid: small focus of adenocarcinoma
Left Base: intermediate to high-grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia.

UPDATED

April 2005

Cam has a PSA of 3.8 ng/ml and here is what he has to say:

I am presently taking a herbal supplement call Betterman and multiple other supplements. My cancer seems to be under control at this time.

UPDATED

August 2006

Cam has sent through his regimen from start to current:

June 2003: PSA 4.0 ng/ml Low fat diet/exercise/multiple supplements

September 2003: PSA 3.3 ng/ml, free PSA 9%. Testosterone 538. Continued above and added proprietary Chinese herb combination.

October 2003: PSA 3.3 ng/ml, free PSA 12%. Same as above

February 2004: PSA 3.5 ng/ml, free 11%. DHT (Dihydrotestosterone) 102.7 ng/dL. Stopped proprietary herbs; added Celebrex, added DHEA (Dehydroepiandrosterone)

April 2004: PSA 4.3 ng/ml. Testosterone 461. Stopped Norvasc and started an Ace Inhibitor

October 04: PSA 4.3 ng/ml, free PSA 10%. Testosterone 354: DHT (Dihydrotestosterone)22 ng/dL: Androstenedione 75 ng/dL: DHEA (Dehydroepiandrosterone) 316 ng/dL: Estrone 46 pg/mL: Progesterone 0.3 ng/mL. Added PC calm [a PC-SPES imitator] Stopped DHEA (Dehydroepiandrosterone

February 12, 2005: PSA 4.7 ng/ml, free PSA 9%. Started Indole 13 and Betterman. Stopped PC Calm. Added 800 units Vitamin D3

March 26, 2005: PSA 3.8 ng/ml, free PSA 9%

June 10 2005: PSA 3.8 ng/ml, free PSA 12%. Testosterone 475; FSH (Follicle-stimulating hormone) 6.5 [normal 104-13.6]; DHEA (Dehydroepiandrosterone)235 [normal 82-338 ng/dl]

July 29, 2005: PSA 4.7 ng/ml, free PSA 10%. Testosterone 495

August 29, 2005: Testosterone 496; free T 0.19%. Increased Vitamin D3 to 2,500 IU/day and started soy protein.

January 17, 2006: PSA 5.6 ng/ml, free PSA 12.5%. Testosterone 537;free T 0.17%. DHT (Dihydrotestosterone) 32.3

April 20, 2006: PSA 5.6 ng/ml. Testosterone 495. Laboratory failed to do some requested tests. Increased Vitamin D to 4,000 IU/day

May 1, 2006: Restarted DHEA (Dehydroepiandrosterone)25/mg/day and 7-keto DHEA 50 mg/day

July 27, 2006: PSA 6.3 ng/ml, free PSA 9.5%. Estradiol 42pg/ml. Vitamin D-25 36.3ng/mL Stopped DHEA. Began high dose curcumin in coconut milk.

UPDATED

November 2007

Cam's PSA is now 7.3 ng/ml and he says:

I continue to use supplements and exercise as my only treatment.

UPDATED

January 2009

Cam's PSA is now 8.6 ng/ml and he says:

Still no medical intervention. Supplements/minerals/exercise

UPDATED

July 2009

PSA continues it's slow rise (now 8.4 ng/ml)... I have no plans to change anything at this time. I take many supplements/vitamins/minerals and follow a low fat healthy diet.

My health is excellent at this time.

UPDATED

November 2010

Nothing much has changed (current PSA 8.8 ng/ml) except I'm getting older:-).

UPDATED

April 2012

Nothing new to add. I am less and less concerned with my cancer. Other medical issues took precedence for a while. But I'm healthy again and doing well. Recent digital exam revealed no hard spots or nodules.

UPDATED

May 2013

Still alive and kicking. I have basically stopped worrying about my cancer and am living my life to the fullest. Best decision I ever made was to not have any treatment, even if PCa eventually kills me. I continue to take many supplements and stay active.

UPDATED

June 2014

Things remain static. PSA remains stable and my oncologist feels cancer is slow growing and will probably never need treatment. My other health concerns take precedence at this time. But I am generally in pretty good health and have recovered well from thoracic surgery. I am happy with my previous decisions and feel they were best for me. Remember, these decisions are personal and I do not recommend someone following my footsteps without thinking it through and having the kind of personality that can live with cancer.

UPDATED

July 2015

Just got my latest PSA test and it has dropped about a point in the last 8 months. I am not sure the cause but I stopped eating red meat again about 6 months ago and that may be a contributor. In any event my PSA is very stable over the last 2 years. I continue to take a lot of supplements but a back condition has limited my exercising.

UPDATED

August 2016

My PSA continues its slow climb. I'm now at 21.5. I still plan to continue with no treatment. I have a good life, busy with my part-time job [social worker] and my hobby [honey bees]. Good marriage, wonderful grandkids. Life has been good to me.

UPDATED

September 2017

I continue on the same path. Nothing much has changed except my back limits my exercise. Still happy with the path I chose of no treatment. For me it was a wise decision.

Cam's e-mail address is: cam AT circle7honey.com (replace "AT" with "@")


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS